Wednesday, March 23, 2016


Morrocan Hammam Bath is a worthwhile expérience.. Seeing dead skins being sloughed off will typically make you gape so hard that you find it hard to pick up mouth from the floor.

A much coveted spa treatment, Moroccan baths ranks as one of the most effective and natural means to achieve a glowing skin.

With the changes in the economy, a few beauty enthusiasts have had to cut back on giving themselves luxury skin treatments, in order to save funds. But hey! Good news is you can carry out these beauty routines in your homes! Yes you! You can get the expérience for less with the following:

· Morrocan Black Soap

· Morrocan Kessa Sponge

· Morrocan Rhassoul/Ghassoul clay

· Source of steam( I boil a big pot of water in my bathroom and shut the windows and doors.

Morrocan Black Soap

Popularly known as "Beldi soap", this soap washes away all- but not your sins though.This soap made from olives is rich in nutrients. It is very rich in vitamin E which helps to make the skin firm and plump. It exfoliates the skin and at same time moisturizes it.

How to use on the face:

Steam your face ( put hot water in a bucket cover ur face with towel over it) allow the steam heat the face, do ds for 15mins or until steam reduces. Rinse you face with water, towel damp it (not totally dry) apply the morocan black soap on the face or you desired part of the body (spread it) and leave on for 30mins, wash off with sponge, scrub gently, anf rinse off with water

Morrocan Kessa Sponge

Kessa glove is used for removal of dead skin cells and accumulated germs. The peeling gives a sense of rejuvenation..Kessa sponge should not be used on sensitive areas of the body..Always soak the sponge before you use.

Morrocan Ghassoul clay.

Ghassoul (pronounced rassoul) is found at the bottom Moroccan Atlas Mountains. It is highly organic and filled with magnesium, calcium, and potassium. I add rose water to make sure it spreads well. After application, it makes the face tight, you will literally find it hard to breathe.

Steam room

Everything goes down here! The steam draws out the toxins in the form of sweat and gives a feeling of relaxation.

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Cosmetics Resource

Hello, here is a A Cosmetics Resource I found on slideshare which I think you will find useful.
Take your time to check it out.
Let me know what you think in the comment box below.

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Starting a Cosmetics Business From Home

Starting a cosmetics business from home can be an exciting and profitable venture. However, you must first decide how you will acquire the products. Some people make their own cosmetics, though this method can be costly and time consuming. Most people join a cosmetics direct sales organization, such as Mary Kay or Avon. 
However, you may want to start from scratch, especially if you plan to sell more natural cosmetics.

Read full article

Wednesday, March 9, 2016


African Black soap also known as “Ose dudu” in Yoruba parlance is our black pride. The soap is made up some natural ingredients which includes; plantain peel ash,cocoa pod ash, honey, palm kernel oil, honey , shea or cocoa butter.
Commercial forms of this soap is available for sale in some drugstores, however, it is important to know that some of these industrially made versions contain some preservatives, addictives, colorings or chemicals that might have adverse effects on our health. The best way to go is the natural way. These soaps retail for cheap prices at local market. The composition of the soap however varies from region to region, some are more drying than the others. African black soap has the following benefits:

  1. Exfoliation; this soaps exfoliates the skin properly sloughing off any form of dead skin to reveal a smoother and fresher skin.
  2. Combating inflammation and soothing the skin: black soap is one of the best approaches to fighting skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
  3. Black soap contains shea butter/ cocoa butter which both have strong moisturizing properties, enhancing the skin.
  4. Black soap improves the tone of the skin, making it firm and plump.
  5. Black soap is an excellent cleanser and make up remover
  6. Black soap helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and facial lines.
  7. Black soap can be used in place of shaving creams to remove unwanted hair or to shave mustache.

Ingredients in Pre-made Black Soap

The ingredients in pre-made black soap and their functions respectively are;
  1. Palm kernel Oil: This oil usually confused with palm oil,is gotten from the nuts of palm fruit. It is black in color and has a strong black smell. Popularly referred to as “kernel pomade” in the Southern part of Nigeria, it is used as cream to make skin soft.
  2. Plantain ash: it serves as the alkaline base of the soap.
  3. Shea Butter: nourishes and moisturizes the skin
  4. Honey: has antibacterial properties and improves the tone of the skin.
      Pre-made black soap can be used on its own after adding water, however, I love to customize mine to give me glowing skin. The ingredients for the black soap polish and their measurements are;

1.1  tbsp. of castor oil
2.1 tbsp.of olive oil
3.2 tbsp. of honey
4. A clenched fist size of pre-made black soap( bought from the market).
5.10 drops of carrot oil
6.1 tbsp. of kojic acid mixed in 50ml of water.

Kojic acid is gotten from the fermentation of rice.It is effective in lightening screen. It is a safe active ingredient found in most cosmetics. It lightens dark spots and improves the tone of the skin. It is a natural substance that has been proven to be free of carcinogens. It is relatively safe to use and it will not permanently alter your natural skin functions.

Carefully mix all ingredients by hand with a spatula in a glass jar. Do not use a blender or whisk or hand mixer to avoid creating bubbles, making it possible to get into a container. Pour into an air tight container and you are good to go.

The famous "Dudu Osun" is a black soap
You can try making yours today.
Got any question? please ask in the comment box below or end on to my cosmetics design forum to post your questions:
.My Cosmetics Design Forum

Sunday, March 6, 2016

Almond Oil Lotion

I want to teach you how to make Almond oil Lotion but before that I want to quickly share this with you.
Just recently, a friend of a friend was diagnosed of cancer, skin cancer to be precise. It brought a wave of sadness and worry, because as a product junkie, I knew the handwriting was already on the wall- " Stop the usage of chemical- lade' cosmetics". I decided to take the "desire path" in skin care as other skin care therapist had, and I must confess, its been a worthwhile experience. Why not take this walk with me?

My go-to lotion is my custom made lotion consisting of;

1. Coconut oil, which makes my skin very soft and dissolves make up residue, has long lasting and anti- ageing benefits,

2. Cocoa butter; which fades scars, prevents oxidation of cells and soothening of sensitive skin.

3. Beeswax; used in skincare products to remove unwanted hairs.

4. Glycerine; Cleanser, toner, moisturizer, anti- acne, brightener, sunscreen and scar remover.

5. Sweet Almond oil: To treat eczema and psoriasis and remove sun tan. Almond oil is light and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and breaking down dirts making it a good cleanser.

6.Vitamin E: Acts As a Moisturizer,. Reverses Premature Skin Aging, treats sunburns, lightens Dark Spots, Acts As A Cleansing Agent, heals Dry Fingernails and soothes pain from cold sores.

7.Aloe Vera: Anti- ageing, moisturizing, treating acne.

8. Vanilla: I absolutely love this.

Vanilla Fragrance

Beeswax and the plant waxes help to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, especially in cosmetics and personal care products that require a creamy consistency.

What you need


1/2 cup Almond oil. (Sweet almond).

1/4 cup coconut oil

1/4 cup beeswax pastilles.

1 teaspoon Vitamin E oil

2 tablespoon Cocoa butter

10 drops of rosewater

1 tbsp of aloe vera gel.

Coconut Oil
Vanilla fragrance


Sweet Almond Oil


1. Melt your beeswax and butters in a double boiler, then add the liquid oils and allow to melt.

2. Pour these oils into your blender and allow to cool.

3. While that is happening mix together the other liquids. You can use just aloe vera but the glycerine does add an extra silkiness. Aloe vera is great to add for sensitive skins.

4. In the bottom of the blender,it will appear to be setting but when you move the jug you see that it is still liquid though much thicker than when you first poured it in. Don’t let it over solidify, though there may be a small amount on the sides that is set. If so just get a small spatula or wooden chopstick and scrape it down – don’t worry if it looks a bit lumpy at this stage.

5. Now turn the blender on to a low speed and start to pour the waters in in a slow trickle. If the blender gets stuck turn it off, scrape the sides down with a spatula and turn it back on again adding a bit more of the water part at a time till the full amount is incorporated. After which the mixture should have a creamy look.

6. Mix in the vitamin E and pour into your containers.

The health benefit of Almond oil is proven in the 2007 Edition of the Journal of Cosmetics Dermatology thus:

"Topical almond applicaton is capable of preventing structural damage caused by UV irradiation and it was also found useful in deccelerating photoaging process."

Thursday, March 3, 2016

Skin Therapist Shares How To Make Carrot Oil

Carrot popularly referred to as "Karoto" by the Ancient Greeks is one of nature's greatest gift to humanity,no wonder an average person will consume 10,866 carrots in a lifetime.

Carrots are rich in nutrients such as vitamins A, beta-carotene(responsible for its orange color) and  a multitude of other antioxidants.. The taproot of carrot( the edible part) serves a variety of purposes. From health benefits related to consumption to cosmetic uses.

 They moisturize the skin ensuring a healthier and glowing skin. Carrots do not contain enough oils to make their own oil, carrot oil is made by infusing other types of natural oils with carrot pulp.

No 1
The benefits of carrot oil includes; rejuvenating the skin, anti- aging, protecting skin from sunburns and promoting an even skin tone. You don't have to break the bank to experience the wonderful benefits of carrot oil. Follow these steps and see your skin transformed.

No 2

What you will need:
  • A few carrot sticks
  • Olive or coconut oil
  • Grater or blender
  • A muslin cloth
  • Non  sticky pot
No 3
1. Wash and peel the carrots.

2. Julienne your carrots and put in a blender to blend till a thickened paste is formed.

3.Pour blended carrot into a non-sticky pan

4. Pour in any oil of your choice (olive oil or coconut oil.).I use olive oil most times.

5. Put your pot on low heat for 50 minutes to an hour.

6.When the infusion process is completed, pour the carrot pulp and oil mixture through a muslin cloth and strain to separate the oil.

7. Your carrot oil is ready.

N.B:Carrots contain 87% of water and hence, this oil should be used for short term. Incorporating this oil into body lotions or liquid soaps may lead to rancidity( after a period of time).

No 5

No 4

Carrot oil is obtained by soaking blendend carrots in organic oil.

Carrot oil has many beneficial and revivifying skin properties and can be added to face masks, moisturizers, lotions, night creams etc. I love to apply carrot oil on my skin in the mornings. How I love the " faux dark yellowish glow " it gives me!

It triggers the build up of new skin cells and ensures cell turnover to retain the skin's suppleness. A young looking, soft and smooth skin is what you get after continous use of this magic oil. It prevents irritations, alleviates irritated skin as well healing parched,rough and split skin. Carrot oil can be used by all for aesthetic purposes. However, pregnant women should consult their healthcare personnel before use.

For this DIY product, I infused 12 blended carrots into about 100ml of olive oil. I got about 40ml of oil after production. Have you made your carrot oil yet?

Have any comments or questions?
Share with the Skin Therapist on
Whatsapp: 08138728532.

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Scientifically Proven: Tee Tree Oil has Antifungal and Antibacterial Ability

The research on Tea Tree oil has been on for several decades now.

"A paradigm shift in the treatment of infectious diseases is necessary to prevent antibiotics becoming obsolete, and where appropriate, alternatives to antibiotics ought to be considered. There are already several non-antibiotic approaches to the treatment and prevention of infection, including probiotics, phages, and phytomedicines. 
Alternative therapies are viewed favorably by many patients because they are often not being helped by conventional therapy and they believe there are fewer detrimental side effects. In addition, many report significant improvement while taking complementary and alternative medicines. Unfortunately, the medical profession has been slow to embrace these therapies, and good scientific data are still scarce.

 However, as we approach the “postantibiotic era” the situation is changing. A wealth of in vitro data now supports the long-held beliefs that TTO has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Despite some progress, there is still a lack of clinical evidence demonstrating efficacy against bacterial, fungal, or viral infections. Large randomized clinical trials are now required to cement a place for TTO as a topical medicinal agent."

"In general, the commercially available antiseptic TTO products showed antimicrobial activity that was equivalent to, or greater than the nonformulated TTO control. This suggests that the TTO within these products has retained its antimicrobial activity. Furthermore, the enhanced activity of the products may be attributed to other antimicrobial excipients within the products such as preservatives, or to synergistic antimicrobial interactions between the TTO and other product excipients. The observation that the commercially available antiseptic TTO products tested in this study retained adequate antimicrobial activity emphasizes the importance of considering how product bases and excipients may interact with the active compound during formulation to ensure efficacy of the final product. Finally, the current data suggest that these TTO products may also be active in vivo. However, this can only be determined through further studies and in clinical trials.

"Pseudomonas spp. are susceptible to TTO and some of its components although they are less susceptible than many other bacteria tested previously.'

'Tea tree oil has been shown to have activity against dermatophytes in vitro. We have conducted a randomized, controlled, double-blinded study to determine the efficacy and safety of 25% and 50% tea tree oil in the treatment of interdigital tinea pedis. One hundred and fifty-eight patients with tinea pedis clinically and microscopy suggestive of a dermatophyte infection were randomized to receive either placebo, 25% or 50% tea tree oil solution. Patients applied the solution twice daily to affected areas for 4 weeks and were reviewed after 2 and 4 weeks of treatment. 
There was a marked clinical response seen in 68% of the 50% tea tree oil group and 72% of the 25% tea tree oil group, compared to 39% in the placebo group. Mycological cure was assessed by culture of skin scrapings taken at baseline and after 4 weeks of treatment. The mycological cure rate was 64% in the 50% tea tree oil group, compared to 31% in the placebo group. Four (3.8%) patients applying tea tree oil developed moderate to severe dermatitis that improved quickly on stopping the study medication.'

Source: Pubmed